Friday, March 31, 2006

Samba New York // Crobar

Holy shit...what a night?!!!! The occasion was the annual LASA party put together by Columbia Uni's Latin American Student Assoc and School of Intl & Public Affairs.

Awesome live music. Awesome venue (Crobar). Fuckin A+++ DJ!!

I had NEVER seen a Samba performance ever before...I was blown away by the rythms and beats. The troupe was Samba New York. Really really good!! There were two performances through the night and the troupe also jumped in between to spice up the DJ's music. They were a lot of fun. The dancers were really elegant they shake their stuff or what?

And Crobar!! Oh Crobar!! Expansive dancing space...very chilled out too. The DJ ROCKED the boat. The music was mostly latin american ...but there was a good bit of house and hip-hop...and....surprisingly...Bhangra too!! I've never been to a club where I danced to EVERY song they played. So A++++ to the DJ and Crobar!! Definitely coming back here....

And so...

Considering that Thursdays and Fridays are the busiest days of the week for was great to take some time out last night. Rads has landed...she'll be here this weekend. Dini is on her way too....meeting her after 1.5 yrs! I have a stack of papers to grade and 2 classes to attend...then weekend begins! Oh...the Coldplay review is almost done...havent had the time to put the finishing touches as i've been busy. I'll probably post it later this weekend.


Thursday, March 30, 2006

Times are a-changing...

'Cos.... hear the sing-song bells of an icecream truck in the evening...
....the steps of Low Library are hard to climb not because of snow or ice...but the hundreds of students lying around basking in the sun... can wear open toed shoes again!... dont wince when the wind hits your face... actually have use for the expensive sunglasses that you convinced yourself you needed to buy....
....the trees are finally sprouting buds...laden with anticipation before they burst into leaves....

Yes...times are a-changing :-)


Wednesday, March 29, 2006


To get rid of melancholy:
Hit the gym. 1/2 hour on the treadmill with your iPod screaming release....
Oh..and dont forget Quad sets 1 and 2 to keep those knees happy.


Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Baudot Code

During my music research today, I found this very interesting coding scheme: Baudot Code.

A place where you might have encountered this code before is Coldplay's album cover for X&Y. The cover depicts the phrase "X&Y" in Baudot. The clever kids also managed to sneak in a publicity message for the "Make Trade Fair" campaign in the back of album pamphlet. Yup...the back of the pamphlet depicts "Make Trade Fair" in Baudot :-) Smart.....very smart!! So this also gives us clues to what Chris Martin's hand tattoos really mean.

So here's my Baudot code....

Coming up...concert review for Coldplay's show at Nassau Coliseum on 27th March 2006.


Saturday, March 25, 2006

Saturday morning wake up call...

An unexpected 6 am non-crisis phone call...on a Saturday!! When is something like that justified? When it's two of my best friends from Tucson...sitting in my house in Delhi (India!).....with my mom....looking at my baby pictures and threatening to put them online!! I've never laughed so much while being sleepy. Even in that state, all I wanted to do was to fly home and give them all a hug.

Makes me wonder...what would I do without my friends...scary.

Bon week-end!

Wednesday, March 22, 2006

Coolshades' survey

Finally getting around to all the surveys and Tags that I needed to address...
This one's by Coolshades from the Zoo.

1. What do you value most in a relationship?
Adventure, Chemistry, Respect...and a sense of humor

2. What is your current status?
If I tell you..i'll have to kill you.

3. If you had to use one word to describe your perfect partner, what would it be?
If I could descibe him in one word....then he's probably not my partner really...du-ude's gotta be much more than just one word...

4. Describe your idyllic partner in detail:
Will let you know when I figure it out.

5. How would you define love with one word?
insanity....but insanity is the new it's all good.

6. Insert an extract from your favourite love poem (if you have one):
N/A....not into haikus on the other hand...

7. What do you value more, friendship or a perfect relationship?
"Friendship…I hope to marry my best friend one day…" ..quoting Ito O' said it girl.

8. Are you presently in love with someone, and would you care to share whom that person is?

9. Do you like anybody (tell us who):
Yeah kinda (my my...arent we nosy)

10. What do they look like?
Refer to 9.

11. What do you like about them?
Refer to 9.

12. Do you know of anybody who likes you?
You do...cos you're reading this blog... :P ...yeah...loads.... :) I'm a Leo...what's not to like?

13. What's the most romantic thing anybody has ever done for you?
Hmmm....wait till i recuperate....the memory itself makes me swoon.

14. Describe your personality when it comes to love:
Too loving? Is there such a word....?

15. How important is sex to you, and in your relationships?
Depends on the relationship.

16. What is the most romantic song you have ever heard?
"She's always a woman" by Billy Joel

17. Do you have a song that reminds you of someone in that way?
”Razorblade” by The Strokes

18. Do you prefer romance or a physical relationship?
Can’t typecast relationships personally. It should be a mixture.

19. Are you into your typical dates or do you prefer to be spontaneous with someone?
Definitely spontaneous!!

20. How romantic are you on a scale of one to ten?
7...i guess

21. How romantic are you feeling currently?
not very…

22. How flirtatious are you?
I don’t know how to…err…yeah… ;)

23. Are you attracted to people of the same sex?
I’m sorry ladies, women rock and all but No.”….stealing from Ito again…:)

24. Do you believe in the opposites attract concept?

25. Who was the last person you lusted after?

26. What turns you on?
”Ability to laugh ...( the so called "sense of humor")”…like Max said.
Eyes…smiles….dancing…a slight touch…enthusiasm

27. What turns you off?
Disrespect, taking ppl for granted.

28. Share with us your fantasies:
Seriously? …

29. Put a song that best describes your various emotions.
(a). Anger:
(b). Romance/love:
(c): Laughter:
(d). Hatred:
(e). Jealousy:
(f). Day dreaming:
Pass on this one…too many songs…cant possibly filter it out right now.

30. Are you in a band - or have you ever been in one?
Yes. U1/2 with Max.

31. What artists inspire you in your everyday life?
Cant think of any “artists” ….I take music as an inspiration…

32. List all your favourite artists and bands:
Dude…I cudnt possibly.

33. Can you play any instruments? If so, what can you play?

34. If you were to be in a band, what would it be called and what position would you take:
The Name: 42
Positions: Singer, Guitarist, Drummer

35. Who would be your main influences?
Led Zeppelin, U2, Pearl Jam, Pink Floyd, Aerosmith, Talvin Singh, Jagjit Singh….err…I don’t wanna explode the genres.

36. If you could have anybody's singing voice, whose would you have?
Norah Jones.

37. What music magazines do you buy?
The Rolling Stone

38. Magazine:
The Rolling Stone

39. Books:
Harry Potter series, Da Vinci Code, John Grisham etc.

40: Item of clothing:

41. Make up product:

42. Message board:

43. Website/s:
everything linked on

44. Fruit:
orange, cantaloupe

45. Sweet stuff:
tharatipaal (it’s an Indian sweet)

46. Name/s:
I wanna say it…but I cant say it…I know you understand.

47. Emotion:
Giddiness (ito…I think you and me have too many common answers)

48. Place to be:

49: Town:
New York City

50. Online buddy:
Max, Ito, Sheep, Alicia, Nivi, Noreen…should I continue?

51. Album:
Impossible question.

52. Song:
Impossible question.

53. Jewellery:
One of my many dangly earrings…white stones…3 tiered…very pretty :-)

54: Shampoo:

55. Word:

56. Phrase:
”Fuck yeah!”

57. Person to hug:
Mommy, Aishu

58. Sleeping position:
On the side…or on top of Tigs and Bugs…get your dirty minds out of the gutter…Tigs is my dog (stuffed)….and Bugs is my Bugs (again, stuffed)

59. Time of day:
all of it.

60. Alcoholic drink:
I’ll take 2….one for Ito…and another for Max and Ali…can I have 20? Answer: “Screwdriver”

61. Pubs to drink in:
Flute…at Union Square, W at Times Square, Café Wha at The Village, Nacho’s Kitchen at Columbia

62. Colour/s:
Red, Blue, Black, White, Orange…

63. Language:
Hindi and Tamil

64. Swearword:
Fuck! …in all it’s variations and forms

65: Comediens:
Conan O’Brien…and the guys from “whose line is it anyway?”, Russel Peters

66. Superhero:

67. Sexual position:

Refer to 9

68. Shop:
New York & Company.

69. Clothing style:
Bohemian, gypsy,….it’s very Amri

70. Movie genre:
Love them all.

Creativity etc
71. Do you have an online journal/diary?

err….noo…don’t believe in those…

72. If so, link us to it:
I don’t think so.

73. In what ways are you creative?
I find good excuses to not do homework

74. What were your best subjects in school?
Mathematics, Computer Science

75. Do you draw?
Not really.

76. Do you write, (if so, what?):

77. Do you sing?
Hell you?

78. How big is your imagination:
You don’t wanna know.

79. What were your favourite games to play as a child?
Jigsaw puzzles

80. How religious are you on a scale of one to ten?

81. Are you easily embarrassed?

82. When was the last time you cried, and why?
Last month…why? Refer to 9.

83. When was the last time you got upset and why?
Wednesday. Frustration .

84. Insert some of your favourite song lyrics:

And the tears come streaming down your face
When you lose something you can't replace
When you love someone but it goes to waste
Could it be worse?

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

And high up above or down below
When you're too in love to let it go
But if you never try you'll never know
Just what you're worth

85. How many big secrets do you have?
Lost count at the 100th one.

86. Do you have friends from other countries?

87. Time finished:

Tuesday, March 21, 2006

I couldn't resist...

..bought "Confessions on a Dance Floor" by Madonna.

I realized I should cos I'd been playing the songs on repeat mode from various websites. Especially "Isaac". After a point of time, it's really not worth it to face the ads and pop-ups. So my first "album" purchase at iTunes. :-) I'm still new to the software....just a couple of this is a big deal for me.

It's weird how I cant imagine how I survived without my iPod before. I used to carry my CD player around while I was in college. But since I came to New York, that also didnt happen much cos I was already covered in jackets and stuff so it was simply too painful to carry more stuff. So now that I have my sexy little to go always! And I'm loving it. The checklist for when I leave the house has one more item now: keys, wallet, phone, iPod. ;-)

I think my next acquisition is going to be something by Robbie Williams.....yup...Euro Dance/Pop is being revived in the house.

Shake it till the moon becomes the sun....

Monday, March 20, 2006


<-- This is me...

After grading 56 programming projects in 24 hours with 2 hours of sleep...

...i was going maaaaaaaaaad.

...So glad it's over.

...Seriously...cant kids follow instructions?...

...Need some sleeeeep now!!


It's a musical journey

In an effort to organize my thoughts...
Have created a new blog...
It'll catalog my musical journey...

It's a musical journey

Point your feed reeders here:


Sunday, March 19, 2006

Linguistically yours...

So here is my plan for world domination....generated as a result of two very interesting conversations with Cristiane and Alicia.

The Plan: Learn as many languages as possible...or at least one from each continental region.

So lets look at the plan continentally. These are the levels of language proficiency: FP: Full Proficiency, C: Conversational ability, U: Understanding ability


There are an astonishing 1800 languages spoken in Africa. They are grouped into 8 families. But of course I cant possibly learn even 1% of this. So I'm going to focus on the 8 official languages.

French (Between U and C...working towards FP)
English (FP)
Portuguese (Current Project )
Spanish (Future Project)

4 out of 8...good!


As there are no permanent residents here yet, I dont see a native language evolving anytime in the near future. Unless of course, we figure out a way to build sturdy houses on floating ice.
And find people who are lovers of the intense cold and wind...


Hindi (FP)
Tamil (FP)
Malayalam (C)
Marathi (U)
Urdu (C)
Punjabi (U)
Chinese (Future Project)
Persian/Turkish (Future Future project)

These languages cover most of Asia....including the South eastern and Western/Central regions. Of course, the heavy emphasis is on India here. In South Eastern Asia....English, Tamil, Chinese dialects and Portuguese are prevelant. In Central Asia...chinese dialects are used as well...did not know that! So the problem area is northern asia...Russia. I dont see myself learning Russian in the next 5 I'm gonna assume that English is sufficient.


English (FP minus the funky accent..but I can work with Jasin on that)


There are 20 official languages (23 from Jan1 2007). Each from different roots...germanic..latin..etc. How my plan fares...

French (Between U and C...working towards FP)
English (FP)
Portuguese (Current Project)
Spanish (Future Project)

4 out of 20 is not great...but not bad either. We'll see..maybe there's scope for more...possibly German or Italian.

North America:-

English (FP)
French (Between U and C...working towards FP)
Spanish (Future Project)

South America:-

Portuguese (Current Project)
Spanish (Future Project)


So as a summary....I'm learning French now. I have also started learning Portuguese. I will start learning Spanish and Chinese within the next couple of years. And then wherever the road takes me. Looks good no?

Meanwhile my own evolved lingo has percolated through the masses. For example:
"Coolness", "Weirdness", "artsy-fartsy", "perfection", "all that jazz", "thingy", "sheesh", "aur bolo"...etc. (I dont claim ownership of all terms...but they are very me.)


Thursday, March 16, 2006


Was awesome...didn't want to come back. This is what the trip itinerary looked like: -

Hit South Beach
Party at Opium

Go to Key Biscayne
Swim in ocean
Lie on beach
Swim in ocean
Party at South Beach @Nikki Beach

Bask in the sun on South Beach
Go to Villa Vizcaya
Go to Coco Walk @ Coconut Grove

Go to Everglades National Park
Hold an alligator!!!
Shopping at Bay Side
Back to New York

Pictures: CLICKY!!!


Wednesday, March 15, 2006

Happy Holi!

Be a color today!

Happy Holi :-)

Friday, March 10, 2006


...this is the 100th post! Jeeyaaazus...already? I sure blabber a lot on here. But let's commemmorate this "special" post :-)

I've been on for the last few months...but i've been blogging since March 2003 when I released the first version of my website. I remember it being flowery...and very photo-filled...ha!! I used to maintain my own blogging system back then. I guess I decided to try when I got tired of maintaining my own site. So now that lies dormant...but this has picked up. I still have the archives from back then...and this is what I had to say THREE years ago.... hehehe.

Saturday, March 8th, 2003
TABLA BEAT SCIENCE was a very emotional experience...Talvin singh wasnt there though! Yesterday 7 ppl performed: Zakhir hussain(tabla), Ganesh Iyer(violin), Kersh Kale(Drums), DJ Disk, GiGi (Ethiopian vocals), Sultan(synthesizer) and Bill Laswell(bass). The concert started with a jugalbandi between Ganesh Iyer and Zakhir... made me cry....they were THAT good. miss Indian classical music...I think its by far the only music which connects to my soul. Probably cos i grew up with it....i was very proud of my heritage last night...i was elated that I had received the opportunity of being born and raised in India. Anyway, thats enough I guess...I'm gonna go back to work...have a tech paper due day after....c ya!

Friday, March 14th, 2003
India beat New Zealand! Yeaahhh :) :) GO INDIA GO INDIA GO! :) 7 hours away from Spring Break(9 a.m)...hang in there Ammu!

Hehehe....How times have changed!! OKAY THEN....moving on....

Le Mer, Le Soleil, Le Sable!!

Spring Break is still about 7 hours away co-incidentally... :-) I'll blog again after i'm back from Meeee-Ami. Le Mer, Le Soleil, Le Sable!! (the sea, the sun, the sand!)

Behave yourselves ;-)

Thursday, March 09, 2006

Un Amor Gypsy Kings. Beautiful song. I was reminded of this song after I finally read Erich Segal's "Love Story". I was pretty much threatened into in by Jay. It's a different story...nothing like the romantic-gushing filled stuff that love stories are usually made of.

Un amor
Un amor vivio
Llorando y me decia
Las palabras de dio
Llorando por tio
Es con amor

Un amor
Un amor vivio
Llorando ja tormentado
Las palabras de dio
Llorando por tio
Es con amor

Ey para ja vivir
A cunta ti
Me en amore yo de ti
Y sin tus besos yo no puedo
Vivir y recordar

Yo qui siera
Para tenderlo un amor y saber
Que me queria y a tormentado
Las palabras de dio
Llorando por tio
Es con amor


Wednesday, March 08, 2006

I'll miss you uncle...

I'll never forget your smile or your embrace...
You take a piece of my heart with you...R.I.P

"Peace, my heart, let the time for the parting be sweet.
Let it not be a death but completeness.
Let love melt into memory and pain into songs.
Let the flight through the sky end in the folding of the wings over the nest.
Let the last touch of your hands be gentle like the flower of the night.
Stand still, O Beautiful End, for a moment, and say your last words in silence.
I bow to you and hold up my lamp to light you on your way."
~Rabindranath Tagore

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Varanasi rocked by blasts!

BBC report



Blogthings are fun things

They provide a nice little ego-boost sometimes...

You Are a Strawberry Daiquiri

You're a fun, playful drinker who loves to party.
You may get totally wasted, but you're always a happy drunk!

Me says: True that.

You Should Get a MFA (Masters of Fine Arts)

You're a blooming artistic talent, even if you aren't quite convinced.
You'd make an incredible artist, photographer, or film maker.

Me thinks: That's very true man....uncanny...

You Are 30% Boyish and 70% Girlish

Even if you're not a girl, you're very feminine.
You're in touch with your feelings, and your heart rules you.
A bit of a emotional roller coaster, one moment you're up and the next you're down.
But no matter what, you try to be as cute and perky as possible.

Me says: Hehehehehehehe.....

You Are Lightning

Beautiful yet dangerous
People will stop and watch you when you appear
Even though you're capable of random violence

You are best known for: your power

Your dominant state: performing

Me says: *ahem*...if this isnt an ego-boost...I dont know what is?


Monday, March 06, 2006

Examen français aujourd’hui!!

...à une heure et demie de l’après-midi.

Je suis très excité!!


It's been hilarious preparing for it....especially cos The B keeps trying to teach me how to curse "le professeur". Yeah right!


Oh, the razorblade, that's
what I call love,
I bet you pick it up and mess around with it
If I put
it down
It gets extremely complicated.
Anything to forget everything.

You got to take me out,
At least once a week
Whether I'm in your arms,
Or I'm at your feet.
I know exactly what you're thinking
You won't say it now
But in your
heart it's loud

Oh no, my feelings are more important than yours.
Oh, drop dead, I don't care, I won't worry.
Let it go.

Oh, the
razor blade,
Wish it would snap this rope
The world is in your hands
Or it's at your throat
At times it's not that complicated
to forget everything.

He would never talk,
But he was not shy
She was a
street-smart girl,
But she could not lie
They were perfect for each
Say it now
'Cause in your heart it's loud

Oh no, my
feelings are more important than yours
Oh, drop dead, I don't care, I won't


Sweetheart, your feelings are more important of
Of course
Everyone that wanted
Everything that we would take
from them
I don't wanna know, I don't wanna know
Tell me, tell me, tell
me, tell me

No, don't.

Sunday, March 05, 2006


How cute is it when my little niece Anushka says to my mom: "Where is Ammu? I want to spend 100 days with her." Then after 5 seconds..."I want to spend 1000 days with her. I love Ammu!"?



I swear... I'm not maternal all!! But this kid is just too adorable for words. She's 5 years old and has got the wit and charm to match any of us. LOVES dancing...even more than I do. Our song: "Chaiya Chaiya" from Dil Se OST. Honestly, she makes me sing that song continuously every time I meet her.


Love you too kiddo...

P.S: For those who dont know..."Ammu" = Amrita
P.P.S: Got midterms...must study now.

Saturday, March 04, 2006

Cuteness to the rescue...

Can we get a giggle and a jaw drop here please?

Saturday brunch is a heavenly tradition: therapeutic and fun. It's when girls gather around to discuss the happenings and men from the night before. It's also when you can talk about crucial issues like "How many black shoes should you have? Where do you buy them? Nine West or Aldo? " etc. And of course the food is very useful to get over a hangover. That's exactly what happened today ...minus the hangover (apparently screwdrivers don't cause a hangover...excellent!).

Venue: L'Orange Bleue, SoHo.

Enter waiter. Dude was either really high on life or had smoked a little somthing. From Senegal...though he could pass for a Jamaican. He was a total trip. Questionable service....but really entertaining and of coure really he still got a fat tip from us girls. ;-) Some classic comments....


Me: "So what exactly is a mimosa?"
Him: Wink, Smile, "Champagne with orange juice", wink
Me: "Umm no..I'll settle for coffee"
Him: "Noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo"

I apparently commited the biggest sacrilege on the planet.

Me: "No coffee's fine"
Him: "Plain coffee? Get the mimosa!"
Me: "No....ok..get me a cafe latte....but no mimosa. Am still in the process of waking up."
Him: "Comon...I was out till 5 this morning"
Me: "Well, I was out till the coffee please."
Him: "I'll make it myself". Did a happy jig....showed me his 5 fingers to emphasize that he was up till 5 and danced away.

How high was he exactly?

Damina: "Should I get Omelette A or Omelette B?"
Him: "Get the burger!"
Dev: "Do we get toast with the omelette?"
Him: Head shake, "French fries!!"
Our reaction: "Uhhhh! Ok!!"

So basically, his cuteness and entertaining presence saved his ass. Made up for the not up to par service. Food was excellent...and the much publicized french fries were awesome. Good music...and very cute restaurant. It was all orange and blue. Even the water jugs!! :-)

Good times...

P.S: 51-55 to Arizona (vs Washington). 2nd half. Fingers crossed!

Thursday, March 02, 2006

You only live once...

That was the main theme of the movie "Elizabethtown" imho. Other take aways...."Sadness is surrender", "you are no substitute for anyone". Reminded me of another movie: "Garden State". Very similar. Protagonist faces tough challenges at work. At the same time, a parent passes away in a remote part of the country. During the journey of meeting estranged family and dealing with the parent's death, he meets a mysterious girl who makes life good again. ..and of course they live happily after. Well me being me....I loved the movie. I even shed a tear...

Even in the book I'm reading right now ..."Everyone worth knowing" by Lauren Weisberger, suddenly the protagonist is the midst of a fairy tale romance about 3/4ths through the book.

Are such romances plausible? I think they are... but that's just me. My friends laugh...but gotta believe in something....and that's mine. Well one of the hundreds of "happy beliefs" that I have ...oh well....

Songs of the day...courtesy Ito "rawwkkss" Okashi:-
- "You only live once" by The Strokes
- "Heart in a cage" by The Strokes
- "Razorblade" by The Strokes
- "The Truth" by India Arie
- "Get it together" by India Arie
- "Unwritten" by Natasha Bedingfield

I actually had this detailed post written out about my Big Apple morning. But I judged against posting it for fear of banality. But I will say this...that my feet are connected to my iPod somehow. They were crying this morning....but the moment i switched it on...I could almost feel them breathing a sigh of relief. Weirdness! I sometimes think that I live in a separate world... ;)

- M.e.

P.S: Orlando gorgeous as ever. ;-) Smiti (my best friend from high school) would beg to differ....but it's ok. Great Leos should not agree on everything. Except for the fact of each other's greatness. :P ;-) Cheers bitch...

P.P.S: GO WILDCATS!! Bear down AZ!!